Insights: News Releases Kilpatrick Townsend Wins Closely Watched U.S. Supreme Court Patent Case for Thryv, Inc.
[…] In so doing, the high court overturned the Federal Circuit’s en banc decision in Wi-Fi One, LLC v. Broadcom Corp., 878 F.3d 1364, 1367 (2018).
Justice Gorsuch dissented, joined in part by Justice Sotomayor, asserting that the majority’ decision “carries us another step down the road of ceding core judicial powers to agency officials and leaving the disposition of private rights and liberties to bureaucratic mercy.”
The obvious takeaway from today’s decision is that §314(d) means what it says, “The determination by the Director whether to institute an inter partes review under this section shall be final and nonappealable.”
For additional background on this case, please click here.
###
Related People
Disclaimer